Monday, November 29, 2010

A post with no face.

Museum weekends, good friendly dinners, cute little snacks and freshly baked mini mint chocolate chip cookies :) Weekends are awesome.

These cookies were divine. I replaced the dark chocolate morsels with chopped mint dark chocolate and they were even yummier. I love peppermint and chocolate! And at this time of the year (Christmas and all), I love it even more.

God how I've missed baking :) Relish the thought of being in the kitchen again, yay me!

Friday, November 26, 2010

Shaking things up.

Food porn for you. A good lunch at Fika! Although service was a bit slow..and honestly, they should think about opening up the upstairs bit to service lunch hour. The swedish chocolate balls in the last photo has to be the highlight of the meal. Tastes like ondeh-ondeh but with chocolate, that only means one thing = YUM.

Then we went to take some fun pics at the wall by Arab Street. It's therapeutic, you should try it. Love my zara socks! so cute and happy :D Paired with Dr. Martens Mary Janes.
Wearing Cotton On white shirt and denim overalls.

After work, rushed to the hairdresser's to get a hair cut. It felt so good to chop all the baggage off and now I feel truly, alive. Next up, a full mohawk! Until then I think I look pretty damn fierce eh?

Forced my brother to take some pics of me playing with bubbles. I found this bottle of bubbles at Jonker street's night market in Malacca for 50 cents and have literally brought it everywhere with me cos hey, you never know when you need some bubbles in your life right? :) Sometimes I blow some out in the office for fun ;)

So now time for the big unveiling...... !!!

Waterfall blazer - Chicmoss; white cotton tank top - Cotton On; lace body suit - AA; boyfriend jeans - MNG; black sneakers - Converse; watch - Malacca; Rings - Bali + Bangkok

So what did you think? Yay/Nay? Honestly, opinions dont matter at this point cos I LOVE IT. And that's all that really matters right?

Right. it's Friday. :)

This weekend, smile at a stranger, dance like you mean it and shake up the world with your laughter. Go do it, it will change your week ahead of you.

Stop being a grumpy old fart. (Just saying)

Thursday, November 25, 2010

True Beauty

Emma Watson in Marie Claire US

Who would have thought a dorky awkward girl with bushy eyebrows could grow so well into her looks? True beauty indeed. Now I want a pixie crop too!

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Mid-day breaks

Mustard coloured shirt - Bangkok, Cuffed gray shorts - F21, Carry-on - Steve Madden, White socks - from previous post, Boots - Dr. Martens, Necklace - M'phosis, Watch - Malacca

Mid-day breaks are the best, with a nice lunch at Tokyo Deli Cafe (Officially my favourite place to be), surrounded by 'happy' posters, admiring pretty cupcakes from glass displays, and a sunny-coloured top to go with some socks and boots. I kinda like my sleepy eyes, at times. But I just bought a double eyelid glue. I contradict myself sometimes...

I've been dreaming about paris, cookies, christmas, a new haircut and my next photoshoot:) Have a good day! And pls vote for me on Chictopia!xx

Monday, November 22, 2010

24 hours

I spent 24 hours in Malacca, and I think I didn't stop eating since the time we got there.

In order of pictures: 1. A sushi stand in the middle of nowhere; 2. A amazingly colourful wall; 3. Nonya Kuehs (totally yum); 4. Freshly baked pineapple tarts before your very eyes; 5. Vintage furniture; 6. Yummers ice kachang; 7. Best chendol in the world (I do not kid); 8. Happy me taking pics (in this dress); 9. Fat but happy face before going home

So nice to escape even for just just 24 hours.


Completely blown away by this project. Utterly. Beautiful.

I'm no dancer but these shots just make me feel so at ease. :)

Friday, November 19, 2010

Bored at work

Oversized knit sweater - online, body suit - cotton on, denim shorts - G market, rings - Diva and Bangkok, socks - got it at a bowling alley, wedges - Online

Thanks to my colleague, am posting up outfit pics at work. Yay me!

Intrigued with the idea of wearing socks with heels. These socks were bought from a bowling alley, really random. But that's the best part of fashion, accidentally finding something that you'll use someday as part of your look. The accidental fashionista essentials. Leave it to chance my babies and it will all work out!

Okay, a short one cos I have to send out lotsa emails and make lotsa phone calls. Thank god it's Friday..that and I'll be going somewhere magical tomorrow ;) Lotsa updates soon my loves!